Privacy

Introduction
We protect your personal data in line with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations(GDPR). The GDPR requires data controllers such as ourselves to document our lawful basis for processing personal data.  It also gives you rights over how your data is processed. This privacy policy documents the data we collect, why and how we process it, and how to exercise your rights.

Data controller
The data controller responsible for this website is Lou Campbell, who can be contacted via email at lou@loucampbell.co.uk.

This website contains links to third-party websites, which have their own data controllers and privacy policies. This privacy policy applies only to this website.

Lawful basis for processing
For each method by which we collect personal data, this privacy policy documents our lawful basis for processing the data. Where we rely on your consent to process your data, we explain how you can withdraw your consent and delete your data.

Individual rights
The GDPR gives you rights over how your personal data is processed. You can exercise your rights by contacting us. In some cases you can also exercise your rights through automated systems, as described at the relevant points in this privacy policy.

Security
The GDPR requires us to implement appropriate technical measures to protect data. We verify the identity of any individual who requests access to data before granting access. We use Transport Layer Security (TLS, also known as SSL) to encrypt any data you supply to us through our website. Additional technical measures are described at the relevant points in this privacy policy.

Disclosures
In addition to any sharing of data described elsewhere in this privacy policy, we may disclose data for legal reasons. If we suspect criminal activity we may disclose data relating to those involved or affected to the appropriate authorities. We may also be obliged to disclose data if we receive a request from an appropriate authority.

Changes to this privacy policy
We may occasionally make changes to this privacy policy. Following any changes, the date at the top of this privacy policy will be updated. If any change allows for wider access to data, such changes will only apply to data collected after the date of the updated privacy policy.

Cookies
Cookies are small pieces of text that are stored by your browser. Each cookie has a name and is associated
with a particular site. When your browser sends a request to a site (for example, to download a page, image, or video), the computer that responds (known as a server) may tell your browser to set one or more cookies. When your browser makes further requests to the same site it sends the cookies back to the server. This allows the server to remember you as you browse the site, and provide features such as shopping baskets or password-protected areas.

Data collected when you contact us

Contact
When you submit a message through the ‘Contact’ form on our site we collect your name, e-mail address, and
message. We may choose to publish your name and message on our site. Our website is hosted with 1&1 on EU (UK, Germany & Spain) servers and their privacy policy can be viewed here: https://www.1and1.co.uk/terms-gtc/terms-privacy/

You can delete a comment by contacting us with your request.

Lawful basis for processing: Consent given by data subject
Why? You have given your consent by submitting a message through the ‘Contact’ form.

Data collected by our shop

Accounts
When you place an order you can either create a guest account or register for a full account. A registered account allows you to log in to your account in future and view your order history or wishlist, or place further orders without needing to enter your details again. You can also choose to create a registered account without placing an order. When you register for an account we collect your name, e-mail address, telephone number, and company.

You can download the data we have collected about you by going to your account page and following the link to download your data.
You can close your account by going to your account page and following the link to close your account. If you close your account we will retain records of any orders you have placed (as described below), but will delete any other data you have supplied.

Lawful basis for processing: Consent given by data subject
Why? You have supplied us with this data in order to create an account

Basket
As you browse our shop you may choose to add items to your basket. Some items in our shop allow personalisation, and you may choose to enter personal data when you add these items to your basket. If you are not logged in to an account the details of your basket will be deleted after thirty days. If you are logged into an account the details of your basket will be stored for as long as your account exists.

You can delete this data by removing the items from your basket or closing your account.
Lawful basis for processing: Consent given by data subject
Why? You have supplied us with this data in order to create a basket of items you wish to purchase

Orders
When you place an order we collect your name, e-mail address, telephone number, company, delivery and billing addresses, and any comments you choose to leave.

Lawful basis for processing: Performance of a contract
Why? To enable us to enter into a contract with you and fulfil our obligations under it
Lawful basis for processing: Compliance with a legal obligation
Why? To maintain a record of financial transactions for taxation purposes

Payment through PayPal
When you make a payment through PayPal, we send PayPal your name, billing address, and e-mail address. After you enter your card details, PayPal attempts to take payment and tells us whether the payment was successful. For more information on how PayPal handles the data it collects, see PayPal’s privacy policy.

Lawful basis for processing: Performance of a contract
Why? To enable you to pay for your purchase

Other data collected by third parties

YouTube video player
When you view a page containing the YouTube video player, your browser connects to YouTube. For more information on how Google (the operator of YouTube) handles the data it collects, see Google’s privacy policy.

Lou Campbell is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Use and collection of personal information
In general you can visit our website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. If, however, you use our site to order goods or to request information from us you may need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise.

We may use information that you provide:
(a) To register you with our website and to administer it.
(b) For assessment and analysis e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.
(c) Where indicated by the user, to send Lou Campbell Art newsletters

Cookies
There is a technology called “cookies” which may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external
data suppliers.

Security
We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

How is Data Collected
Personal data is received on Lou Campbell’s customers via orders received from individuals and mailing list signup forms either physical or digital. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

How is Data Used
The data is used to address orders for shipping, contacting the customer for customer service and post sales purposes and emails are sent to individuals offering newsletters and promotions. In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process personal data, we may also process any info necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

Lawful Basis for Processing Personal Data
The legal basis for this is legitimate interest. The processing of this data as explained above is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject, or to take steps to enter into a contract including customer service.

How is Data Stored?
Physical copies of customer data are stored in Lou Campbell’s secure office. Our website www.loucampbell.co.uk is hosted with 1&1 on EU (UK, Germany & Spain) servers and their GDPR can be found here: https://www.1and1.co.uk/help/privacy-policy

How is Data Shared with Data Processors?
Data is shared with third parties such as distribution providers to arrange the delivery of orders to individuals. Such processors include Parcelforce Royal Mail Group, Hermes parcelnet Ltd, & FedEx Corporation for shipping purposes, PayPal Inc, MasterCard Inc, Visa Inc.

Are any Processors Based Outside the EU?
FedEx, Dropbox, Inc. Outlook, Microsoft Corporation. Apple, Inc. Visa, Inc, MasterCard, Inc. PayPal, Inc all based in the USA. Each processor offers individuals details of their respective Privacy & GDPR policies available by contacting them directly.

What Data is Held
Customer name, address, telephone number, email, credit card info, bank & PayPal details, transaction data to fulfil purchases. The transaction data may include contact details, card details, bank information and the transaction details. The source of this data is the customer. The customer and transaction data may be processed for supplying the purchased products, keeping proper records of transactions and provided customer service and after sales care. No user enquiries are stored on our website backend. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest as it forms is the agreement between customers and Lou Campbell to fulfill purchases at the customer’s request.

Is Sensitive Data Held?
Sensitive data includes; Medical info, Personal Information that reveals racial or ethnic origin (not nationality), political opinion, religious or philosophical belief or trade union membership, genetic data biometric data, data concerning health, or sexual orientation, NHS number, details of disability – requests for improvements to the property to accommodate a disability. No sensitive data is held on customers.

Has Specific Consent been received for this Data to be Held?
This is not relevant to Lou Campbell as we do not hold any sensitive data.

How Long Is Data Stored?
Data is stored either indefinitely or until a data subject requests it is deleted. Unless we are required to hold the data due to other legal obligations to which we are subject in which case the legal basis is compliance with a legal obligation.

How Is Data Disposed Of?
When requested data is deleted from the digital Customer Database and any physical copies are destroyed by shredder.

Amendments
We may update this policy from time to time, such updates shall be published on our website. Individuals are encouraged to review this page occasionally to ensure they are happy with any changes to the policy. We may notify individuals of changes to this policy by email or telephone.

Data Subjects Rights
Data subjects have specific rights under data protection law; the right to be informed via a Privacy Policy, a data subject access request can be made to obtain access to confirmation that your data has been processed free of charge or to amend your data, such requests will be responded to within 14 days at no charge, a reasonable fee can be charged but only where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, especially if it is repetitive. The right to restrict processing, the right to data portability, the right to erasure also known as right to be forgotten where individuals may request to have personal data erased or to prevent processing in specific circumstances such as:

  • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is was originally collated/processed.

  • Where an individual withdraws consent

  • When an individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding or legitimate interest for continuing the processing.

  • The personal data was unlawfully processed

  • The personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation

The right to opt out, data subjects may withdraw consent to Lou Campbell holding and using data as set out in the privacy policy should they wish. Lou Campbell is required to be able to delete personal data should a data subject request based on valid grounds. Individuals are advised to submit this in writing to Lou Campbell at lou@loucampbell.co.uk. Due to the complex nature of this legislation, not all details have been included here. A full explanation of data subjects rights can be found by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office website.

0